French Visa And Residency Laws

“Kathleen, can you tell me how long I can stay in France as an American? Is it a maximum of 90 days? If so, is that per calendar year or per visit?”

–Mark D., United States

U.S. citizens can enter without a visa and remain in the country as a tourist for a maximum of 90 days per trip. If you wish to stay longer than 90 days, you need a “long-stay visa” in your passport before you leave the United States.

The complete details related to visas and residency in France are included in our new France Starter Kit. Read more here.

***

“Kathleen, have you written any articles explaining the U.S.HIRE Act that is supposed to come into play on Jan. 1, 2013, addressing the financial implications and any preparations we could take to minimize these impacts? Could you please direct me to any articles on this topic?”

–Mike W., United States

Yes. Read here and here.

As you suggest, there is a window of opportunity between now and Dec. 31, 2012, to prepare for the implications and consequences of this new legislation. That’s the agenda for our Emergency Offshore Summit scheduled to take place in Panama City Sept. 14-16.

Make a Profit And Have The Adventure Of A Lifetime

Comments

You might also like More from author