How To Get A Tourist Visa For Travel In Panama

0

“Kathleen, we plan to spend 90 days in Panama to check it out. Do we need a visa or just a passport? If a visa then how do we get the visa?”

–Roger D., United States

To visit Panama for 90 days, you need a tourist visa, which is issued upon arrival in the country. You don’t need to do anything except show up.

Note that, recently, while Panama’s tourist visa is typically issued for 90 days, some nationalities (Americans, Canadians, Brits, and most Europeans) entering the country have been issued visas upon arrival that are good for up to 180 days. This isn’t an official change in immigration policy; simply what’s been happening on the ground.

Continue reading: Cost Of Living, Climate, Safety, Taxes, Health Care, And Residency In Algarve, Portugal

Comments

comments

Share.

About Author

Live And Invest Overseas

Live and Invest Overseas is the world's savviest source for top opportunities to live better, retire in style, invest for profit, do business, and own real estate overseas. Established in 2008, the Live and Invest Overseas' editors and correspondents have more experience researching and reporting on top opportunities for living well, investing for profit, doing business, and owning real estate around the world than anyone else you'll find.