Our Expertise Unlocks The World

Residency in Turkey

the turkish flag flapping against the blue sky

Residency in Turkey

U.S. citizens must obtain a tourist visa to enter Turkey for a maximum of 90 days (multiple entry). After the 90-day period has lapsed, you will be required to buy a new visa or obtain permanent or long-term residency permit.

It used to be difficult for a foreigner to establish full-time residency in Turkey, but it was made much easier in 2014. Now it’s even possible to obtain residency through the purchase of real estate.

Still, Turkey may be best enjoyed as a part-time retirement option. If you live here more than six months of the year, you become liable to the Turkish authorities for tax on your worldwide income.

Residency in Turkey can lead to a second passport and dual citizenship in this country, but there are several requirements, including “adequate command” of the Turkish language.

More from Turkey...