Cambodia Visa and Residency Information

Close up of a group of red white and blue Cambodian flags

Residency In Cambodia

U.S. citizens must obtain a tourist visa to enter Cambodia for a maximum of 30 days per trip. After the 30-day period has lapsed, you will be required to buy a new visa or obtain permanent or long-term residency permit.

While Cambodia does not offer any extended visa specifically for retirees, it has one of the most relaxed visa programs in the world. To stay permanently, all you need to do is show up. When you land at the airport, request a one-year visa (renewable at the end of the 12 months) and be on your way. It’s almost too easy.

Again, requirements for a business or an employment visa in Cambodia can be quite lax. Working as little as a day or two per month (or less) or finding a local agent specializing in business visas can be all you need to obtain a longer-stay visa.

Residency in Cambodia can lead to a second passport and dual citizenship in this country.

More from Cambodia...